Notices Of Deployment May Lead To Notices Of FMLA Leave
[…] Notices Of Deployment May Lead To Notices Of FMLA Leave
The Washington, D.C. metro area is a hub for our servicemen and servicewomen. With the recent announcement that the military is substantially increasing troop levels in Afghanistan, we remind area employers that the Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) grants employees with military family members special leave rights. FMLA leave for military families falls under […]
Cohabitating With A Person Of The Same Sex After Divorce Can Terminate Your Alimony
Virginia Code Section 20-109 states that spousal support/alimony shall terminate if the recipient spouse “has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more.” The terms “cohabiting” and “analogous to a marriage” mean more than simply living in the same house, and that will be the subject […]
Spousal Support In Virginia