On Behalf of Odin, Feldman & Pittleman, P.C. | Oct 10, 2019 | Featured, Litigation
[…] For more information, contact OFP attorney Jim Miller at 703-218-2100.

The VUTSA defines “trade secrets” to mean:

information, including but not limited to, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:

  • Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and
  • Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.

Va. Code § 59.1-336.

“Improper means” is defined under the VUTSA to include “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, use of a computer or computer network without authority, breach of a duty or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.”  Id.